Saints' October international guide

By SFC Media Wed 10 Oct International
Photo by Getty Images | Pierre-Emile Højbjerg

With a significant number of Saints set to represent their countries over the following week, here is our round-up of who to follow and when in the coming days...

Thursday 11th October

Jan Bednarek/Cédric – Poland vs Portugal (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Stuart Armstrong – Israel vs Scotland (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Angus Gunn – England U21 vs Andorra U21 (Euro 2019 qualifier) 7.45pm BST

Friday 12th October

Maya Yoshida – Japan vs Panama (Kirin Challenge Cup) 11.35am BST
Mario Lemina – Gabon vs South Sudan (Africa Cup of Nations qualifier) 4pm BST
Steven Davis – Austria vs Northern Ireland (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
 
Saturday 13th October

Mohamed Elyounoussi – Norway vs Slovenia (Nations League) 5pm
Shane Long/Pierre-Emile Højbjerg/Jannik Vestergaard – Republic of Ireland vs Denmark (Nations League) 7.45pm BST

Sunday 14th October

Stuart Armstrong/Cédric – Scotland vs Portugal (friendly) 5pm BST
Jan Bednarek – Poland vs Italy (Nations League) 7.45pm BST

Monday 15th October

Steven Davis – Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Northern Ireland (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
 
Tuesday 16th October

Maya Yoshida – Japan vs Uruguay (Kirin Challenge Cup) 11.35am BST
Mario Lemina – South Sudan vs Gabon (Africa Cup of Nations qualifier) 2pm BST
Angus Gunn – Scotland U21 vs England U21 (Euro 2019 qualifier) 5.30pm BST
Mohamed Elyounoussi – Norway vs Bulgaria (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Shane Long – Republic of Ireland vs Wales (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg/Jannik Vestergaard – Denmark vs Austria (friendly) 7.45pm BST

Having recently signed his first pro deal, Pascal Kpohomouh has earned a first England U18 call-up

Additionally, the following Academy players have earned international recognition at youth level…

Jake Vokins

Portugal U19 vs England U19 (friendly) Thursday 11th October, 4pm BST
England U19 vs Macedonia U19 (friendly) Tuesday 16th October, 2pm BST

Jonathan Afolabi & Will Ferry

Bosnia & Herzegovina U19 vs Republic of Ireland U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Wednesday 10th October, 3pm BST
Republic of Ireland U19 vs Faroe Islands U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Saturday 13th October, 3pm BST
Republic of Ireland U19 vs Netherlands U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Tuesday 16th October, 1pm BST

Christoph Klarer

Austria U19 vs Kosovo U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Wednesday 10th October, 2.30pm BST
Austria U19 vs Slovenia U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Saturday 13th October, 2.30pm BST
Hungary U19 vs Austria U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Tuesday 16th October, 2.30pm BST

Simon Kozak

Slovakia U19 vs Albania U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Saturday 13th October, 11am BST
Slovakia U19 vs Ukraine U19 (Euro 2019 qualifier) Tuesday 16th October, 1pm BST

Christian Norton


Wales U19 vs Poland U19 (friendly) Monday 15th October, 5pm BST

Pascal Kpohomouh

England U18 vs Sweden U18 (friendly) Thursday 11th October, 7pm BST
England U18 vs Czech Republic U18 (friendly) Monday 15th October, 7pm BST

Alexandre Jankewitz

Austria U18 vs Switzerland U18 (friendly) Tuesday 9th October, 3.30pm BST
Austria U18 vs Switzerland U18 (friendly) Thursday 11th October, 11am BST

Related

Latest England calls for Saints youth
International round-up: Victory for Armstrong
International

International round-up: Victory for Armstrong

Catch up on how today's three international representatives fared.

Sat 17 Nov
International preview: Three Saints in action Four Saints set for international action
Tuesday Trivia: Saints' previous 3-2 win over Arsenal
Quizzes

Tuesday Trivia: Saints' previous 3-2 win over Arsenal

Can you remember the Southampton squad from the November 2002 clash at St Mary's.

1 hour ago
Last chance for guaranteed Christmas delivery Hojbjerg: A “mental boost” from Hasenhüttl