Southampton Cup: The winners

By SFC Media Wed 16 Aug Southampton Cup

A tremendous week at the Southampton Cup ended in spectacular fashion, as the competition came to a close for all ages on finals day.

In the Under-14 Academy Boys’ section, Porto lifted the trophy after a closely-fought 2-1 victory over Deportivo.

Despite going down to ten men in the final half, the Portuguese team held on to take the cup back home with them.

Porto finished unbeaten throughout the entire competition, only conceding twice throughout, making them worthy winners of an extremely competitive category.

Zagreb claimed third place in the same section, as they beat Chelsea 3-1 on penalties in the third-place play-off match.

The Under-14s Academy Boys’ Shield saw Kenya crowned champions after their narrow 2-1 victory over Ormer.

Elsewhere in the Academy Boys’ section, Bournemouth suffered a 5-1 loss to FC Nordsjælland in the Under-12s’ Cup final.

Nordsjælland were fantastic during the entire tournament, winning every game and only conceding twice.

The Under-12 Academy Boys’ Cup third-place play-off was contested between Mansfield Town and Southampton, with Saints winning 4-0.

West Ham United were crowned champions of the Under-12 Academy Boys’ Shield after a 4-0 win over Southampton (London).

In the Premier section, for non-professional academy sides, Canadian side Kelowna suffered a 3-0 defeat at the hands of Salisbury Youth in the Under-14 Boys’ Cup to end their trip to England, while

Southampton (Devon) were crowned winners of the Shield after an impressive 3-0 victory against Champion Sport Group.

In the Under-12 Boys’ category, Champion Sport Group lived up to their name as they were crowned Premier Cup winners after defeating Hythe & Dibden 1-0, while New Forest Soccer Academy beat QK Southampton 4-2 on penalties to lift the Premier Shield.

The Under-14 Premier Boys’ Cup third-place play-off also had to be decided by a penalty shootout, where Sholing Youth prevailed as 6-5 victors over Saints Kicks, following a 1-1 draw.

The Under-12 Premier Cup third-place play-off also went to spot kicks, as Oakwood Youth beat Salisbury Youth 5-4 on penalties, following a thrilling 3-3 draw.

The Under-16 Academy Girls’ section was won by Manchester City, ahead of runners-up Southampton.

The Under-16 Premier Girls’ category was claimed by Portsmouth YOUnited, with Saints Foundation in second place.

Saints Foundation’s team prevailed in the Under-14 Premier Girls’ category, though, ahead of AFC Portchester.

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT AWARDS:

U16 Academy Girls: Maria Edwards (Manchester City)

U16 Premier Girls: Sophie Vargesko (Pittsburgh Saints)

U14 Academy Boys: Hugo Lopez Otero (Deportivo)

U14 Premier Girls: Kayley Buckingham (Saints Foundation)

U14 Premier Boys: Pietro Arrigoni (Kelowna United)

U12 Academy Boys: Magnus Munck (FC Nordjaelland)

U12 Premier Boys: Henry Taylor (Champion Sport Group)

FAIR PLAY AWARDS:

U16 Academy Girls: Manchester City

U16 Premier Girls: Pittsburgh Saints

U14 Premier Girls: Saints Foundation

U14 Academy Boys: Aldershot Town

U12 Academy Boys: Plymouth Argyle

U14 Premier Boys: Sholing Youth

U12 Premier Boys: Colden Common Youth

Related

Video: Southampton Cup a great success
Video: Southampton Cup a great success
Southampton Cup

Video: Southampton Cup a great success

Tournament Manager reflects on inaugural tournament.

Wed 16 Aug
Southampton Cup: Day Five Southampton Cup: Day Four