Saints stars set for internationals

By SFC Media Mon 03 Oct First team

Southampton will have 15 senior players away on international duty this week.

A host of first-team stars will be featuring in vital qualifying action for their respective countries, beginning from the early hours of Thursday morning.

Cuco Martina kicks things off in the latest stage of Caribbean Cup qualifying, with Curaçao.

He will be followed by James Ward-Prowse, Nathan Redmond and Matt Targett in European Championship qualifying with England Under-21s.

The remaining 11 first-team players will then be involved in World Cup qualification, in both the European and Asian zones.

Here’s is the full guide to when Southampton’s players will be featuring (all times BST)…

THURSDAY 6TH OCTOBER:

Cuco Martina: Curaçao vs Antigua & Barbuda (1am) (Caribbean Cup qualifying)

James Ward-Prowse, Nathan Redmond, Matt Targett, Jack Stephens: Kazakhstan U21 vs England U21 (4pm) (Euro 2017 qualifying)

Maya Yoshida: Japan vs Iraq (11.35am) (World Cup qualifying)

Dušan Tadić: Moldova vs Serbia (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Shane Long: Republic of Ireland vs Georgia (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

FRIDAY 7TH OCTOBER:


José Fonte, Cédric: Portugal vs Andorra (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Jordy Clasie, Virgil van Dijk: Netherlands vs Belarus (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

SATURDAY 8TH OCTOBER:


Fraser Forster, Ryan Bertrand: England vs Malta (5pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Steven Davis: Northern Ireland vs San Marino (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg: Poland vs Denmark (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

SUNDAY 9TH OCTOBER:


Dušan Tadić: Serbia vs Austria (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Shane Long: Moldova vs Republic of Ireland (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

MONDAY 10TH OCTOBER:


José Fonte, Cédric: Faroe Islands vs Portugal (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Jordy Clasie, Virgil van Dijk: Netherlands vs France (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER:


Maya Yoshida: Australia vs Japan (10am) (World Cup qualifying)

James Ward-Prowse, Nathan Redmond, Matt Targett, Jack Stephens: England U21 vs Bosnia-Herzegovina U21 (3pm) (Euro 2017 qualifying)

Fraser Forster, Ryan Bertrand: Slovenia vs England (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Steven Davis: Germany vs Northern Ireland (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg: Denmark vs Montenegro (7.45pm) (World Cup qualifying)

Cuco Martina: Puerto Rico vs Curaçao (Midnight) (Caribbean Cup qualifying)

Related

Puel hopes for kind international break
Højbjerg: I had to be ready
First team

Højbjerg: I had to be ready

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg discusses his return to the starting line-up.

Sun 23 Apr
Gallery: Saints begin Chelsea build-up Video: Saints train at Staplewood
SAINTS: Hull City edition now available
Saints vs Hull

SAINTS: Hull City edition now available

Jay Rodriguez is pictured with Saints Foundation staff and participants on the front of Saturday’s Hull City matchday magazine.

3 hours ago
Loan Watch: Saints trio in action Saints Together: Community Champions