International Action Starts Tonight

By SFC Media Thu 21 Mar Club

Nathaniel Clyne, James Ward-Prowse and Calum Chambers are set to feature for England's youth sides this evening.

Clyne is hoping to be involved as England's Under-21s take on Romania in a friendly at Adams Park as they prepare for this summer's UEFA European Under-21 Championships in Israel.

Ward-Prowse and Chambers are with the England Under-19 squad as they face their Turkish counterparts in Telford ahead of May's Elite Group qualifying matches.

A total of 12 Southampton players were called into their respective national squads ahead of this week, though three – Luke Shaw, Danny Fox and Lloyd Isgrove – have since withdrawn through injury.

Here's a full run-down of who's playing where and when:


Thursday 21st March 2013, 7pm GMT

NATHANIEL CLYNE: ENGLAND U21 vs Romania U21 – Friendly (Adams Park – Wycombe, England)

Thursday 21st March 2013, 7.30pm GMT

JAMES WARD-PROWSE & CALUM CHAMBERS: ENGLAND U19 vs Turkey U19 – Friendly (New Bucks Head Stadium – Telford, England)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 4.05pm GMT

MAYA YOSHIDA: JAPAN vs Canada – Friendly (Khalifa International Stadium – Doha, Qatar) 

Friday 22nd March 2013, 5pm GMT

VEGARD FORREN: NORWAY vs Albania – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group E (Ullevaal Stadion – Oslo, Norway)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 6.45pm GMT

ARTUR BORUC: POLAND vs Ukraine – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group H (Stadion Narodowy – Warsaw, Poland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 7.45pm GMT

STEVEN DAVIS: NORTHERN IRELAND vs Russia – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group F (Windsor Park – Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 10pm GMT

GASTÓN RAMÍREZ: URUGUAY vs Paraguay – 2014 FIFA World Cup CONMEBOL Qualifying (Estadio Centenario – Montevideo, Uruguay)

Sunday 24th March 2013, 1pm GMT

EMMANUEL MAYUKA: Lesotho vs ZAMBIA – 2014 FIFA World Cup CAF Qualifying Second Round Group D (Setsoto Stadium – Maseru, Lesotho)

Monday 25th March 2013, 7.30pm GMT

NATHANIEL CLYNE: ENGLAND U21 vs Austria U21 – Friendly (Amex Stadium – Brighton, England)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 4pm GMT

MAYA YOSHIDA: Jordan vs JAPAN - 2014 FIFA World Cup AFC Qualifying Fourth Road Group B (King Abdullah Stadium – Amman, Jordan)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 6.45pm GMT

ARTUR BORUC: POLAND vs San Marino – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group H (Stadion Narodowy – Warsaw, Poland)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 7.45pm GMT

STEVEN DAVIS: NORTHERN IRELAND vs Israel – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group F (Windsor Park – Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 11.30pm GMT

GASTÓN RAMÍREZ: Chile vs URUGUAY – 2014 FIFA World Cup CONMEBOL Qualifying (Estadio Monumental David Arellano – Santiago, Chile)

Become an away mascot at Newcastle or Swansea
Club

Become an away mascot at Newcastle or Swansea

Junior fans can help lead the team out in one of our upcoming away games.

Mon 15 Jan
Mike McCartney: An Appreciation #SaintsFC: Top tweets of 2017
U18 Gallery: Blackpool 1-1 Saints (4-2 on pens.)
Blackpool v Saints

U18 Gallery: Blackpool 1-1 Saints (4-2 on pens.)

Action shots from Tuesday night's cup tie at Bloomfield Road

10 hours ago
Video: Fleming's youngsters suffer Youth Cup disappointment Fleming reflects on "difficult" night for Saints